• Jonny Diaz

The Third Annual Rough Cut Awards


Letterboxd

It's that time of year again! Before the Academy weighs in with their nominees on Tuesday, our team here at Rough Cut came together to make our picks for the best movies of 2021.

As always, we had lots of ties (an inescapable hazard when your voting pool is five people). Denis Villeneuve's Dune led the field with 12 nominations and 7 wins, but across our five ballots, 91 films from 18 countries made at least one appearance, as Oscar hopefuls and international arthouse hits joined big-budget blockbusters and future cult classics.


Without further ado, here are the nominees and winners of the third annual Rough Cut Awards:


Key: Bold = Winner, Italics = Runner-Up


Best Picture

C'mon C'mon

Drive My Car

Dune

The Green Knight

Hit the Road

Licorice Pizza

Pig

The Power of the Dog

West Side Story

The Worst Person in the World


Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson - Licorice Pizza

Jane Campion - The Power of the Dog

Ryusuke Hamaguchi - Drive My Car

Steven Spielberg - West Side Story

Denis Villeneuve - Dune


Best Actress

Paula Beer - Undine

Penélope Cruz - Parallel Mothers

Virginie Efira - Benedetta

Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza

Renate Reinsve - The Worst Person in the World

Kristen Stewart - Spencer


Best Actor

Nicolas Cage - Pig

Benedict Cumberbatch - The Power of the Dog

Oscar Isaac - The Card Counter

Hidetoshi Nishijima - Drive My Car

Will Smith - King Richard


Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley - The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose - West Side Story

Ann Dowd - Mass

Rebecca Ferguson - Dune

Kathryn Hunter - The Tragedy of Macbeth

Toko Miura - Drive My Car

Ruth Negga - Passing


Best Supporting Actor

Mike Faist - West Side Story

Jason Isaacs - Mass

Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Power of the Dog

Chaske Spencer - Wild Indian

Jeffrey Wright - The French Dispatch


Best Original Screenplay

C'mon C'mon - Mike Mills

A Hero - Asghar Farhadi

Mass - Fran Kranz

Titane - Julia Ducournau

The Worst Person in the World - Joachim Trier and Eskil Vogt


Best Adapted Screenplay

Drive My Car - Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe

—based on the short story by Haruki Murakami and the play Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekov

Dune - Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth

—based on the novel by Frank Herbert

Passing - Rebecca Hall

—based on the novel by Nella Larson

The Power of the Dog - Jane Campion

—based on the novel by Thomas Savage

West Side Story - Tony Kushner

—based on the stage musical by Leonard Bernstein, Arthur Laurents, Jerome Robbins, and Stephen Sondheim


Best Cinematography

Dune - Greig Fraser

The Green Knight - Andrew Droz Palermo

The Power of the Dog - Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth - Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story - Janusz Kaminski


Best Production Design

Dune - Patrice Vermette

The French Dispatch - Adam Stockhausen

The Green Knight - Jade Healy

Nightmare Alley - Tamara Deverell

The Tragedy of Macbeth - Stefan Dechant

West Side Story - Adam Stockhausen


Best Costume Design

Benedetta - Pierre-Jean Larroque

Dune - Robert Morgan and Jacqueline West

The French Dispatch - Milena Canonero

Spencer - Jacqueline Durran

West Side Story - Paul Tazewell


Best Film Editing

Dune - Joe Walker

Hit the Road - Amir Etminan and Ashkan Mehri

King Richard - Pamela Martin

Memoria - Lee Chatametikool

The Novice - Lauren Hadaway and Nathan Nugent

The Power of the Dog - Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick...Boom! - Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

West Side Story - Michael Kahn and Sarah Broshar


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Dune

The Green Knight

The Last Duel

Old

Titane


Best Visual Effects

Dune

The Green Knight

The Matrix Resurrections

No Time To Die

Spider-Man: No Way Home


Best Original Score

Dune - Hans Zimmer

The Last Duel - Harry Gregson-Williams

Luca - Dan Romer

Pig - Alex Grapsas and Philip Klein

The Power of the Dog - Jonny Greenwood

Spencer - Jonny Greenwood


Best Original Song

Be Alive, from King Richard

—Music and Lyrics by Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Dixson

—Performed by Beyoncé

Beyond the Shore, from CODA

—Music and Lyrics by Nick Baxter, Siân Heder, Marius de Vries, and Matt Dahan

—Performed by Emilia Jones

Edgar's Prayer, from Barb and Star Go To Vista Del Mar

—Music by Andrew Feltenstein, John Nau, Dana Nielsen, Danny Dunlap, Jeremy Ballinger, Kirsten Wiig, and Annie Mumolo; Lyrics by Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo

—Performed by Jamie Dornan and Amy Keys

No Time To Die, from No Time To Die

—Music and Lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell

—Performed by Billie Eilish

Welcome to the Internet, from Bo Burnham: Inside

—Music and Lyrics by Bo Burnham

—Performed by Bo Burnham


Somehow, we managed a five-way tie in Best Original Song—and not just because we all had five different first place choices!


Best Sound

Dune

The Humans

Memoria

The Novice

West Side Story


Best International Feature

Benedetta (France)

Drive My Car (Japan)

Flee (Denmark)

A Hero (Iran)

Hit the Road (Iran)

Titane (France)

The Worst Person in the World (Norway)


Best Documentary Feature

Bo Burnham: Inside

Flee

Procession

The Rescue

Summer of Soul, or When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised


Best Animated Feature

Encanto

Flee

The Legend of Hei

Luca

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Raya and the Last Dragon


Best Casting

CODA

In the Heights

Mass

The Power of the Dog

Red Rocket

West Side Story


Best Choreography/Stunt Coordination

Bad Trip

The Last Duel

In the Heights

No Time To Die

West Side Story


Best First Feature

The Lost Daughter - Maggie Gyllenhaal

Mass - Fran Kranz

The Novice - Lauren Hadaway

Passing - Rebecca Hall

Pig - Michael Sarnoski

Test Pattern - Shatara Michelle Ford


Best Breakthrough Performance

Alana Haim - Licorice Pizza

Simu Liu - Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Taylour Paige - Zola

Gabrielle and Josephine Sanz - Petite Maman

Rayan Sarlak - Hit the Road

Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Power of the Dog

Rachel Zegler - West Side Story